aboutmalta Travel & Tourism  

Feast Days in Malta
By: Grazio Falzon

JANUARY:
    Last Sunday             St Paul
 
FEBRUARY:
   10th                          St Paul
 
MAY:
    2nd Sunday            St Augustine, Valletta

JUNE:
    6th                           The Annunciation, Tarxien
    2nd Sunday             St Philip, Zebbug
    13th                          Our Lady of Fatima, Gwardamangia
    3rd Sunday              St Catherine, Zejtun
    Last Sunday             St Nicholas, Siggiewi
                                    St George, Qormi
                                     Sacred Heart of Mary, Burmarrad

JULY:
    !st Sunday                St Joseph the Worker, Birkirkara
                                    Our Lay of Mount Carmel, Fleur de Lys, Fgura
                                    Immaculate Conception, Hamrun
                                    St Andrew, Luqa
                                    St Paul, Rabat
                                    Sacred Heart, Sliema
    2nd Sunday             The Annunciation, Balzan
                                    Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Fgura, Gzira
                                    St Joseph, Kalkara
    3rd Sunday              St Sebastian, Qormi
    Sunday after 16th    St Joseph, Msida
    Last Sunday            Our Lady of Sorrows, St Paul's Bay
                                    Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Balluta
                                    Christ the King, Paola
                                    St Anne, Marsascala

AUGUST:
    1st Sunday              St Peter, Birzebbugia
                                    Madonna of Pompeii, Marsaxlokk
                                    Our Lady of Lourdes, San Gwann
    Sunday after 4th      St Dominic, Valletta
    6th                           Our Saviour, Lija
    Sunday after 7th      St Cajetan, Hamrun
    10th                          St Lawrence, Vittoriosa
    15th                          Santa Marija, Attard, Ghaxaq, Gudja, Mgarr,
                                     Mosta, Mqabba, Qrendi
    Sunday after 18th     Stella Maris, Sliema
                                     Santa Marija, Dingli
                                     St Helena, Birkirkara
    21st                           St Pius X, Santa Lucia
                                     Madonna of Lourdes, Paola
    29th                           St Bartholmew, Gharghur
    Last Sunday              Marija Regina, Marsa
                                      St Julian, St Julian's
                                      Conversion of St Paul, Safi
                                      St Joseph, Manikata

SEPTEMBER:
    1st Sunday                 St Catherine, Zurrieq
                                      St Gregory, Sliema
    8th                             Our  Lady of Victories, Mellieha, Naxxar, Senglea
    Sunday after 8th        Our Lady of Graces, Zabbar
    3rd Sunday                St Leonard, Kirkop

DECEMBER:
    8th                              Immaculate Conception, Cospicua, St Andrew's

MOVABLE:
    Sunday after Pentecost                            Holy Trinity, Marsa
    Corpus Christi                                           Rabat
    Two weeks after Easter Sunday               St Publius, Floriana
    Sunday before Christ the King                 St John of the Cross, Ta' Xbiex
 
Return to Main Page